Pennsic Fighters: Check Your Authorization Expiration Today

Unto the Armored and Rapier fighters of the East, the Kingdom Minister of the Lists sends greetings.

If you plan on fighting at Pennsic, please check your authorization card right now an make sure that your authorization doesn’t expire before the end of Pennsic. It’s easy to forget the paperwork in the midst of drilling and training. The cutoff date for mailing your authorization renewal to the East Kingdom Ministry of Lists in order to get your new card in time for Pennsic is Friday, July 7th. Authorization forms postmarked after that date will not get processed in time for you to have a new card by Pennsic. I will be collecting authorization forms directly from Great Northeastern War, so forms filled out at that event will also make the deadline, but please, if you don’t have to, don’t wait until that last minute.

Make it easier on the Marshals and MoL’s who volunteer at Pennsic as well as yourself. Get your authorization renewal forms filled out and mailed in ASAP.

Mail forms to:
EK MoL
PO Box 1168
Westbrook, ME 04098

Download the appropriate forms below:
Armored Combat New/Renewal Authorization
Armored Combat Additional Weapons Form
Rapier Combat New/Renewal Authorization
Rapier Combat Additional Weapons Form

Spring Crown ‘Thank You’s

I survived my first Crown Tourney as East Kingdom Minister of Lists with my wits intact largely due to the efforts of several awesome people who pulled together, all in the same direction, to run this tournament. We had 35 combatants (which, for those of you unfamiliar with tournament theory, is a truly awkward number) and we managed to get through it all well before the sun went down!

At the table diligently keeping track all throughout the tourney were four stalwarts, Mistress Anastasia Guta, Baroness Ellesbeth Donofrey, THL Andrieko Eferiev, and Lady Olivia Baker. The four of you made a superb team and I am grateful for your skill, experience, and cheerful, cooperative attitudes.

The Settmour Swamp List Minister, Lady Lu An-Hua, and her deputy Jocelyn Wulf Le Queynte, as well as the event steward Master Galefridus were such excellent hosts! We had all that we could ask for. Every time we needed something, there it was. Thank you.

All around the field the fantastic heralds and list-runners managed by Mistress Suba Al-Hadid kept the lists informed and got us the fight results in a timely manner. Lady Rosina juggled the tourney shields and kept all of the tourney trees updated. In addition, Mistress Suba and Master Rowen got us all organized ahead of the tourney and built and laminated the card deck for tracking the fighters. This was such a great help.

Duke Kenric, as Marshal-in-Charge, was a huge help both in sorting out the tourney tree and how the tournament would be run ahead of time, and also as an excellent collaborator on the day. I know he had a lot of other responsibilities in addition to helping with what we needed at the MoL table and I am grateful for all his assistance.

Lastly and most of all I am grateful to all of the combatants and consorts. Every single one of you (and I think I spoke to you all at least once or twice) interacted with the list table with courtesy, waiting patiently with your questions when we were busy, and taking the news with grace if you were told the answer to your question wasn’t here, but elsewhere. You all were great and fun to work with.

Congratulations to our new Prince and Princess, Ivan and Mathilde!! It was an honor to serve on your wonderful day, and I’m looking forward to when we do this again to choose your heirs!

Regards,
~Mylisant Grey, East Kingdom Minister of Lists

Greetings from the New EK MoL

It was with much gratitude for the amazing work done by Mistress Sabina Lutrell that I assumed the office of East Kingdom MoL yesterday.

I am looking forward to working with all of you, and welcome any comments or suggestions that any of you have for making the office work for you and for the fighters and fencers of the East.

You can now download new copies of the forms from this website at your convenience. Updated versions of the rest of the forms (replacement auth. card, event report) will be available soon.  I encourage all MoLs and Marshals to destroy any existing blank authorization forms.

All new completed forms should be sent to:

EKMoL
PO Box 1168
Westbrook, ME 04098

As I stepped up, I left the office of Northern Regional MoL vacant and I am actively looking for volunteers or suggestions of people to approach for that position. The position of Central Region Deputy MoL is also vacant and I am actively recruiting for that position as well.

I am very pleased that THL Andreiko Eferiev has agreed to remain in his position as Deputy Kingdom Minister of Lists and am looking forward to working with him and the regional deputies to continue to uphold the excellent standard of service to the East set by my predecessor.

I would like to take this opportunity to remind all MoLs that annual reports are due.  You can file your annual report by filling out this form on the East Kingdom MoL website.

I am very grateful for the warm welcome that I have received so far from the martial and MoL communities.
Warm Regards,
Mylisant Grey, East Kingdom Minister of Lists

King’s and Queen’s Rapier Championships, A.S. 50

King’s and Queen’s Rapier Championships
October 10, 2015 (A.S. XLIX)
Barony of Smoking Rocks
Marshal in Charge: Don Antonio Patrasso
Staged Tournament (66 combatants)
Overall Winners: Master Donovan Shinnock (King’s Rapier Champion) and Lord Llewellyn Walsh (Queen’s Rapier Champion)
Other Winner: Don Thomas of Effingham (Cloak of Perseverance)

The format for the tournamet as transcribed below:
The tournament will consist of three parts – the round robin, the sweet sixteen, and the finals.

Part One – Round Robin: The top fighters in each pool (number dependent on how many pools we have) will be selected to advance to the sweet sixteen. Matches will consist of a single bout, with weapon forms of the combatants’ choosing.

Part Two – Sweet Sixteen: This will be a double elimination tree. Matches will consist of a single bout, with weapon forms of the combatants’ choosing.

Part Three – Semi-Finals and Finals: At the semi-finals, all previous losses will be forgiven — a combatant need win only once to advance to the finals. The finals will be decided as a best of five bouts, with matched weapon forms. Weapons forms will be alternating choice, with 1st choice decided by coin flip. Weapons forms may not repeat until the 5th fight (if necessary).

Other tournament-wide conventions: Double kills will be refought until a victor has been determined. Fencers approaching or crossing a list boundary during a bout will not be recentered. If a hold is called because a fencer has reached or crossed a boundary, the match will resume with the fencer on the boundary. Finally, the marshals note that Two Handed Sword is now a separate authorization form. Every effort will be made to have authorizing marshals available prior to the tournament. There are no additional restrictions on the use of two-handed swords.

66 Combatants were separated into 8 pools according to their achievements with the blade (OGRs were divided evenly among the pools) and home (Each pool contained combatants from the several regions to ensure everyone got to fight some new folks), with the results as follows:

Part One:

List One:
Don Quintin Brilliant (8-0)
Don Lucien de Wyntere (7-1)
Griffith Davion (5-3)
Jacob Fisher (4-4)
Brendan Firebow (4-4)
Scrooby (3-5)
Engracia de Madrigal (2-6)
Laidan Ingen Chineada (2-6)
Rhiannon the CUrious (1-7)

List Two:
Baron Owyn Greenwood (7-0)
Lord Llewellyn Walsh (5-2)
Urraka al-tha’labiyya (4-3)
Don Lottieri Malocchio de Firenze (3-4)
Doña Nataliia Anastasiia Evgenova Sviatoslavina vnuchka (3-4)
Captain Jean de la Montagne (2-5)
Mistress Elizabeth Elenore Lovell (2-5)
Lord Eldrich Gaiman (2-5)

List Three:
Allerick Van Den Broeck (7-0)
Doña Lilias de Cheryngton (6-1)
Master Thomas de Castellan (5-2)
Lord Ciaran Maetire (3-4)
Captain Lorenzo Gorla (3-4)
Master Christian Wolfe of Edinburgh (2-5)
Lord Agapios Cargos (1-6)
Lord James O’Galleghure of Tyr Connal (1-6)

List Four:
Don Remy Delemontagne da Gascogne (7-0)
Pan Mikulaj von Meissen (5-2)
Andre L’Epervier (4-3)
Doña Anastasia de Monte (4-3)
Lord Robert of Anglespur (4-3)
Lord Berrick Grayveson (3-4)
Lord Corwin Blackthorn (1-6)
Lady Catalina de Valencia (0-7)

List Five:
Master Caine Ramsey (7-0)
Don Orlando Sforza (6-1)
Lord Robert Earlson (5-2)
Lord Xavier the Sinister (4-3)
Master Grimm the Skald (3-4)
Dueña Mercedes Vera de Calafia (2-5)
Lady Elewys of Anglespur (1-6)
Baroness Wentlyana Bengrek (0-7)

List Six:
Don Thomas of Effingham (7-1)
Don Nathaniel Wyatt (6-2)
Duke Edward Grey of Lochleven (6-2)
Master Malcolm Bowman (3-5)
Lord Jean Michel LeVode (5-3)
Lord Lupold Hass von Zurich (5-3)
Lord Declan Gobha (3-5)
Marielle D’Arya (1-7)
Lady Magdalena von Kirschberg (0-8)

List Seven:
Don Melchior Kriebel (7-0)
Gabriel Roberts (6-2)
Countess Marguerite ingen Lachlainn (5-2)
Mistress Isabel Chamberlaine (4-3)
Baron Rónán Meablach (2-5)
Lord Christoffel d’Allaines-sur-Comte (2-5)
Lady Anne de Basillon (1-6)
Master Alesone Gray of Cranleigh (1-6)

List Eight:
Donovan Shinnock (6-1)
Don Devillin MacPherson (6-1)
Don Thomas delbroc (5-2)
Therion Sean Storie (4-3)
Lord Teofio Cole Amici (3-4)
Eon (1-6)
Mistress Brita Mairi Svensdottir (1-6)
Lady Caitrina Fraser (1-6)

Part Two:

The top two combatants from each List moved forward to the Sweet Sixteen with the following as their initial bouts:
Don Remy Delemontagne da Gascogne and Don Orland Sforza
Doña Lilias de Cheryngton and Don Thomas of Effingham
Don Melchior Kriebel and Lord Llewellyn Walsh
Baron Owyn Greenwood and Gabriel Roberts
Don Nathaniel Wyatt and Allerick Van Den Broeck
Donovan and Don Lucien de Wyntere
Master Caine Ramsey and Pan Mikulaj von Meissen
Don Quintin Brilliant and Don Devillin MacPherson

Part Three:

Don Quintin and Allerick faced off in the Semi-Finals with Allerick as the victor.
Master Donovan and Baron Owynn faced off in the Semi-Finals with Donovan as the victor.
Master Donovan defeated Allerick in the final round to claim the title of King’s Rapier Champion for himself.

Baronial Investiture Anniversary and Rapier Championship, A.S. 50

Baronial Investiture Anniversary and Rapier Championship
February 27, 2016 (A.S. L)
la Baronnie de l’Île du Dragon Dormant
Marshal in Charge: Mistress Borujin Acilaldai
Round Robin Tournament (5 combatants)
Winner: Lord Olan Blackhand (Baronial Champion)

On this, the eleventh anniversary of the investiture of their predecessors, Their Excellencies du Dragon Dormant held a tournament to name their Rapier Champion. Lord Olan Blackhand, having achieved the worthiest record of the combatants, was so named.

 

Dragon Dormant Heavy Championship, A.S. 50

Dragon Dormant Heavy Championship
December 7, 2015 (A.S. L)
la Baronnie de l’Île du Dragon Dormant
Marshal in Charge: Peter de Bracebridge
Rattan Tournament (12 combatants)
Winner: Lord Brian McCulloch (Baronial Champion)

Having fulfilled his duties as Baronial Champion for a full year, Peter de Bracebridge organized a tournament to decide his successor so that Their Excellences du Dragon Dormant would be well defended. 12 gentles competed for the title and Lord Brian McCulloch, having achieved the worthiest record of the group, was named successor.

 

Spring Crown Tournament, A.S. 50

Spring Crown Tournament
April 30, 2016 (A.S. L)
Barony of Havre des Glaces
Marshal in Charge: Sir Jibril al Dakhil
Scorekeeper: Lady Sabina Luttrell
First Stage: Pooled Round Robin Tournament (23 Combatants)
Second Stage: Seeded Double Elimination Tournament (16 combatants)
Overall Winner: Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon for the honor of Duchess Anna Ophelia Holloway Tarragon (Crown Prince and Princess of the East)

Other Awards:
Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrücke was awarded the Shield of Chivalry
Sir Simon Gwyn and Renaud Mauclerc were given tokens by the Order of the Rose for their chivalry during the tournament
Mistress Suba al-Hadid min Bhakail, Lady Sabina Luttrell, and Justinius Alexander Eternus were given tokens by the Order of the Rose for their dedicated service during the tournament

On the last day of the Fiftieth Year of the Society, 23 combatants gathered in the Barony of Havre des Glaces for the honor and privilege of continuing the Royal Line of the East:

Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon fighting for the honour of Duchess Anna Ophelia Holloway Tarragon
Duke Randal of the Dark fighting for the honour of Duchess Katherine Stanhope
Jarl Valgard Stonecleaver fighting for the honour of Lady Gracia Vasquez de Trillo
Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrucke fighting for the honour of Mistress Vienna de la Mer
Sir Rhys Ravenscroft fighting for the honour of Vicondesa Jimena Montoya
Sir Marcus Blackaert fighting for the honour of Baroness Astrid Sigrun Ulfkelsdottir
Master Æthelhawk Keyfinder fighting for the honour of Mistress Siubhan Wallace
Master Tiberius Iulius Rufus Primus fighting for the honour of Vopiscus Rufius Donatus
Sir Ivan Ivanov syn Dimitriov vynuk Tzardikov fighting for the honour of Baroness Matilde de Cadenet
Sir Ané du Vey fighting for the honour of Mistress Sylvia de Vey
Sir Simon Gwyn fighting for the honour of Lady Tullia Tranquilla
Lord William RavenHair fighting for the honour of Lady Ceara Inghean Eoin Mhic Lucais
Baron Sigurthr VigurHafn fighting for the honour of Baroness Medhbh inghean Cheallaigh
Baron Duncan Kerr fighting for the honour of Mistress Eleanor fitzPatrick
Baron Matthias Grunwald fighting for the honour of Baroness Æsa feilinn Jossursdottir
Lord Ryouko’jin of Iron-skies fighting for the honour of Lady Indrakshi Aravinda
Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice fighting for the honour of Lady Lavina Attewode
Baron Tiberius Nautius Maximus fighting for the honour of Maeve of Linne Tatha
Baron Fionn Mac Con Dhuibh fighting for the honour of Baroness Molly Schofield
Lord Gawyn O’Clery fighting for the honour of Maeve O’Clery
Lord Corwin Blackthorn fighting for the honour of Lady Solveig Bjornsdottr
Peter de Bracebridge fighting for the honour of Lady Gaeira Aggadottir
Renaud Mauclerc du Dragon Dormant fighting for the honour of Léana Doucet

To test their mettle, the Crown first divided the combatants into 2 groups, with each group fighting a Round Robin, and the top 8 from each group advancing to the next stage.

King’s List

Place Wins Losses Entrant
1 9 1 Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon
2 8 2 Sir Ivan Ivanov syn Dimitriov vynuk Tzardikov
3 7 3 Sir Rhys Ravenscroft
4 7 3 Baron Sigurthr VigurHafn
5 6 4 Jarl Valgard Stonecleaver
6 4 6 Baron Tiberius Nautius Maximus*
7 4 6 Renaud Mauclerc du Dragon Dormant*
8 4 6 Sir Simon Gwyn*
9 3 7 Master Æthelhawk Keyfinder
10 2 8 Baron Duncan Kerr
11 1 9 Lord Corwin Blackthorn

Lord Ryouko’jin of Iron-skies was injured and withdrew from the tournament.

Queen’s List

Place Wins Losses Entrant
1 10 1 Duke Randal of the Dark
2 9 1 Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrucke
3 8 2 Sir Marcus Blackaert
4 7 3 Baron Matthias Grunwald
5 5 5 Sir Ané du Vey
6 3 7 Master Tiberius Iulius Rufus Primus*
6 3 7 Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice*
8 3 7 Peter de Bracebridge*
9 3 7 Baron Fionn Mac Con Dhuibh*
9 3 7 Lord Gawyn O’Clery*
11 1 9 Lord William RavenHair

*Ties were broken by comparing the records of the tied fighters against each other.

The final 16 were then seeded as follows:
1. Duke Randal of the Dark fighting for the honour of Duchess Katherine Stanhope
2. Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon fighting for the honour of Duchess Anna Ophelia Holloway Tarragon
3. Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrucke fighting for the honour of Mistress Vienna de la Mer
4. Sir Marcus Blackaert fighting for the honour of Baroness Astrid Sigrun Ulfkelsdottir
5. Sir Ivan Ivanov syn Dimitriov vynuk Tzardikov fighting for the honour of Baroness Matilde de Cadenet
6. Sir Rhys Ravenscroft fighting for the honour of Vicondesa Jimena Montoya
7. Baron Sigurthr VigurHafn fighting for the honour of Baroness Medhbh inghean Cheallaigh
8. Baron Matthias Grunwald fighting for the honour of Baroness Æsa feilinn Jossursdottir
9. Jarl Valgard Stonecleaver fighting for the honour of Lady Gracia Vasquez de Trillo
10. Sir Ané du Vey fighting for the honour of Mistress Sylvia de Vey
11. Baron Tiberius Nautius Maximus fighting for the honour of Maeve of Linne Tatha
12. Master Tiberius Iulius Rufus Primus fighting for the honour of Vopiscus Rufius Donatus
13. Renaud Mauclerc du Dragon Dormant fighting for the honour of Léana Doucet
14. Sir Simon Gwyn fighting for the honour of Lady Tullia Tranquilla
15. Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice fighting for the honour of Lady Lavina Attewode
16. Peter de Bracebridge fighting for the honour of Lady Gaeira Aggadottir

The final round was fought between Duke Brion and Sir Wilhelm, the victor of three of five bouts to be declared the winner. Having defeated Wilhelm in Sword and Shield, Polearm, and Single Sword, Duke Brion was declared the victor.

Rusted Woodlands Heavy Weapons Championship, A.S. 49

Rusted Woodlands Heavy Weapons Championship
January 29, 2015 (A.S. XLIX)
Shire of Rusted Woodlands
Marshal in Charge: Sir Tanaka Raiko
Double Elimination Tournament (16 combatants)
Overall Winner: (Prize: Rusted Woodlands Championship Regalia)
Other Winner: (Prize: Scroll for Most Chivalrous)

Wars of the Roses XXXVI, A.S. 50

Wars of the Roses XXXVI
May 22-25, 2015 (A.S. L)
Barony of Concordia of the Snows
Rattan Marshal in Charge: Sir Koga Yoshitsune
Rapier Marshal in Charge: Don Caine Ramsey

Claude the Frank Tournament
Double Elimination Rattan Tournament (20 combatants)
Overall Winner: Duke Edward Grey of Lochleven

Tournament of Roses
Double Elimination Rattan Tournament (9 combatants)
Overall Winner: Sir Thomas of Ravenhill

Baronial Rattan Championship
Double Elimination Rattan Tournament (4 combatants)
Overall Winner: Lord Magnus hvalmagi

Short but Deadly
Single Elimination Rapier Tournament (18 combatants)
Overall Winner: Robert

Don Pierre’s Survivors Tourney
Single Elimination Wounds Retained Rapier Tournament (22 combatants)
Overall Winner: Master Donovan Shinnock

Baronial Rapier Championship
Single Elimination Wounds Retained Rapier Tournament (12 combatants)
Overall Winner: Mistress Isabel Chamberlaine

Rapiers and Roses
Bear Pit Tournament (25 combatants)
Overall Winner: Don Caine Ramsey

 

Shire Wars V, A.S. 50

Shire Wars V
October 16-18, 2015 (A.S. L)
Incipient Shire of Archer’s Ford
Marshal in Charge: Lord Mori Katsu
Double Elimination Tournament
Overall Winner: Count Ruslan Novgorodcev (Prizes: sword and shield)

WordPress Themes