Posts tagged: Tir Mara

Baronial Investiture Anniversary and Rapier Championship, A.S. 50

Baronial Investiture Anniversary and Rapier Championship
February 27, 2016 (A.S. L)
la Baronnie de l’Île du Dragon Dormant
Marshal in Charge: Mistress Borujin Acilaldai
Round Robin Tournament (5 combatants)
Winner: Lord Olan Blackhand (Baronial Champion)

On this, the eleventh anniversary of the investiture of their predecessors, Their Excellencies du Dragon Dormant held a tournament to name their Rapier Champion. Lord Olan Blackhand, having achieved the worthiest record of the combatants, was so named.

 

Dragon Dormant Heavy Championship, A.S. 50

Dragon Dormant Heavy Championship
December 7, 2015 (A.S. L)
la Baronnie de l’Île du Dragon Dormant
Marshal in Charge: Peter de Bracebridge
Rattan Tournament (12 combatants)
Winner: Lord Brian McCulloch (Baronial Champion)

Having fulfilled his duties as Baronial Champion for a full year, Peter de Bracebridge organized a tournament to decide his successor so that Their Excellences du Dragon Dormant would be well defended. 12 gentles competed for the title and Lord Brian McCulloch, having achieved the worthiest record of the group, was named successor.

 

Spring Crown Tournament, A.S. 50

Spring Crown Tournament
April 30, 2016 (A.S. L)
Barony of Havre des Glaces
Marshal in Charge: Sir Jibril al Dakhil
Scorekeeper: Lady Sabina Luttrell
First Stage: Pooled Round Robin Tournament (23 Combatants)
Second Stage: Seeded Double Elimination Tournament (16 combatants)
Overall Winner: Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon for the honor of Duchess Anna Ophelia Holloway Tarragon (Crown Prince and Princess of the East)

Other Awards:
Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrücke was awarded the Shield of Chivalry
Sir Simon Gwyn and Renaud Mauclerc were given tokens by the Order of the Rose for their chivalry during the tournament
Mistress Suba al-Hadid min Bhakail, Lady Sabina Luttrell, and Justinius Alexander Eternus were given tokens by the Order of the Rose for their dedicated service during the tournament

On the last day of the Fiftieth Year of the Society, 23 combatants gathered in the Barony of Havre des Glaces for the honor and privilege of continuing the Royal Line of the East:

Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon fighting for the honour of Duchess Anna Ophelia Holloway Tarragon
Duke Randal of the Dark fighting for the honour of Duchess Katherine Stanhope
Jarl Valgard Stonecleaver fighting for the honour of Lady Gracia Vasquez de Trillo
Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrucke fighting for the honour of Mistress Vienna de la Mer
Sir Rhys Ravenscroft fighting for the honour of Vicondesa Jimena Montoya
Sir Marcus Blackaert fighting for the honour of Baroness Astrid Sigrun Ulfkelsdottir
Master Æthelhawk Keyfinder fighting for the honour of Mistress Siubhan Wallace
Master Tiberius Iulius Rufus Primus fighting for the honour of Vopiscus Rufius Donatus
Sir Ivan Ivanov syn Dimitriov vynuk Tzardikov fighting for the honour of Baroness Matilde de Cadenet
Sir Ané du Vey fighting for the honour of Mistress Sylvia de Vey
Sir Simon Gwyn fighting for the honour of Lady Tullia Tranquilla
Lord William RavenHair fighting for the honour of Lady Ceara Inghean Eoin Mhic Lucais
Baron Sigurthr VigurHafn fighting for the honour of Baroness Medhbh inghean Cheallaigh
Baron Duncan Kerr fighting for the honour of Mistress Eleanor fitzPatrick
Baron Matthias Grunwald fighting for the honour of Baroness Æsa feilinn Jossursdottir
Lord Ryouko’jin of Iron-skies fighting for the honour of Lady Indrakshi Aravinda
Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice fighting for the honour of Lady Lavina Attewode
Baron Tiberius Nautius Maximus fighting for the honour of Maeve of Linne Tatha
Baron Fionn Mac Con Dhuibh fighting for the honour of Baroness Molly Schofield
Lord Gawyn O’Clery fighting for the honour of Maeve O’Clery
Lord Corwin Blackthorn fighting for the honour of Lady Solveig Bjornsdottr
Peter de Bracebridge fighting for the honour of Lady Gaeira Aggadottir
Renaud Mauclerc du Dragon Dormant fighting for the honour of Léana Doucet

To test their mettle, the Crown first divided the combatants into 2 groups, with each group fighting a Round Robin, and the top 8 from each group advancing to the next stage.

King’s List

Place Wins Losses Entrant
1 9 1 Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon
2 8 2 Sir Ivan Ivanov syn Dimitriov vynuk Tzardikov
3 7 3 Sir Rhys Ravenscroft
4 7 3 Baron Sigurthr VigurHafn
5 6 4 Jarl Valgard Stonecleaver
6 4 6 Baron Tiberius Nautius Maximus*
7 4 6 Renaud Mauclerc du Dragon Dormant*
8 4 6 Sir Simon Gwyn*
9 3 7 Master Æthelhawk Keyfinder
10 2 8 Baron Duncan Kerr
11 1 9 Lord Corwin Blackthorn

Lord Ryouko’jin of Iron-skies was injured and withdrew from the tournament.

Queen’s List

Place Wins Losses Entrant
1 10 1 Duke Randal of the Dark
2 9 1 Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrucke
3 8 2 Sir Marcus Blackaert
4 7 3 Baron Matthias Grunwald
5 5 5 Sir Ané du Vey
6 3 7 Master Tiberius Iulius Rufus Primus*
6 3 7 Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice*
8 3 7 Peter de Bracebridge*
9 3 7 Baron Fionn Mac Con Dhuibh*
9 3 7 Lord Gawyn O’Clery*
11 1 9 Lord William RavenHair

*Ties were broken by comparing the records of the tied fighters against each other.

The final 16 were then seeded as follows:
1. Duke Randal of the Dark fighting for the honour of Duchess Katherine Stanhope
2. Duke Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon fighting for the honour of Duchess Anna Ophelia Holloway Tarragon
3. Sir Wilhelm von Ostenbrucke fighting for the honour of Mistress Vienna de la Mer
4. Sir Marcus Blackaert fighting for the honour of Baroness Astrid Sigrun Ulfkelsdottir
5. Sir Ivan Ivanov syn Dimitriov vynuk Tzardikov fighting for the honour of Baroness Matilde de Cadenet
6. Sir Rhys Ravenscroft fighting for the honour of Vicondesa Jimena Montoya
7. Baron Sigurthr VigurHafn fighting for the honour of Baroness Medhbh inghean Cheallaigh
8. Baron Matthias Grunwald fighting for the honour of Baroness Æsa feilinn Jossursdottir
9. Jarl Valgard Stonecleaver fighting for the honour of Lady Gracia Vasquez de Trillo
10. Sir Ané du Vey fighting for the honour of Mistress Sylvia de Vey
11. Baron Tiberius Nautius Maximus fighting for the honour of Maeve of Linne Tatha
12. Master Tiberius Iulius Rufus Primus fighting for the honour of Vopiscus Rufius Donatus
13. Renaud Mauclerc du Dragon Dormant fighting for the honour of Léana Doucet
14. Sir Simon Gwyn fighting for the honour of Lady Tullia Tranquilla
15. Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice fighting for the honour of Lady Lavina Attewode
16. Peter de Bracebridge fighting for the honour of Lady Gaeira Aggadottir

The final round was fought between Duke Brion and Sir Wilhelm, the victor of three of five bouts to be declared the winner. Having defeated Wilhelm in Sword and Shield, Polearm, and Single Sword, Duke Brion was declared the victor.

Swishy Pokey Hokey Pokey, A.S. 49

Swishy Pokey Hokey Pokey
February 7, 2015 (A.S. XLIX)
Canton of Seashire, Barony of Ruantallan
Marshal in Charge: Baron Guthfrith Yrlingsson
Token Tourney (14 combatants)
Overall Winner: Lord Jonathan Rankin O’Rose (Prize: token)

Tir Mara Rapier Championships, A.S. 48

Tir Mara Rapier Championship
June 15, 2013 (A.S. XLVIII)
Shire of Lyndhaven
Marshal in Charge: Lord Guthfrith Yrlinsson
Round Robin Tournament (10 combatants)
Overall Winner: Rowan Fergus (Prince’s Champion)
Other Winner: Jonathan Rankin O’Rose (Princess’ Champion)

Ten fencers gathered in the moonless light of the New Moon Carnival to determine who would stand as Champions for the Coronet of Tir Mara. Lord Barnabus O’Pheylan, Lord Jonathan Rankin O’Rose, and Lord Rowan Fergus each defeated all other combatants but no clear winner emerged from the Round Robin. A subsequent round was fought with Rowan Fergus maintaining the highest degree of skill and he rose as Champion for Prince Kenric. Upon consultation with the Order of the Rose and other gentles of Courtesy, the favor and regalia of Princess Avelina were bestowed upon Jonathan Rankin O’Rose, who stood as her Champion thereafter.

Impromptu Fighting Championship du Dragon Dormant, A.S. 49

Baronial Championship
December 15, 2014 (A.S. XLIX)
la Baronnie de l’Île du Dragon Dormant
Marshal in Charge: Pellandres Dit le Frere
Round Robin Tournament (6 combatants)
Overall Winner: Peter de Bracebridge (Baronial Champion)

On the 15th of December, 2014, His Excellency Pellondres, Baron du Dragon Dormant, did look about him at the weekly fight practice and see several competitors worthy of his name. Six took up arms of rattan and fought a round robin to determine the victor. In the end, Peter de Bracebridge did win the Baron’s patronage and the right to fight in the name of his Barony.

Feste des Glaces: Baronial Champions A.S. 49

Havre des Glaces Baronial Championship
December 6, 2014 (A.S. XLIX)
la Baronnie du Havre des Glaces
Round Robin Tournament (6 combatants)
Overall Winner: Mohammad Sevim Oglu Gowan Oglu (Baronial Champion)

Six combatants met on the field of ice to compete for the privilege of bearing the Baronial Championship regalia. After meeting all others in a Round Robin, and defeating his opponent in a best-of-5 final round, Mohammad Sevim Oglu Gowan Oglu won the day.

WordPress Themes